I see so many movies, but....
The Wind (2018) is a decently spooky supernatural western thriller about a settler woman going mad. It stumbles a bit in places as you might expect from a first time director, but I liked it quite a bit.
Pet Semetary (2019) I liked it up until the last five minutes, which I thought were dumb and undid the whole rest of the film. I haven't seen the old movie or read the book so I don't know how it compares.
Shazam! (2019) This was a lot of fun and is a good superhero movie to take kids to, especially. There were some weird structural issues and some scenes I felt were put in places that didn't fit the pacing, but it was fun overall and I'm glad to see that DC is continuing to move away from Snyder's grimdark "vision."
Starfish (2018) A horror/sci-fi film that is actually a metaphor for the process of grief after loss of a good friend. I liked it quite a bit, but it's sort of artsy. This was also at a screening with the director present, so it was cool to have a Q&A with him about things after the movie.
Dragged Across Concrete (2018) I have mixed feelings on this one. I like that it ends up being pretty unpredictable, but it is very graphically violent. Two cops suspended from the force after using excessive force on a suspect (and cell phone footage of the incident being made public) try to rob some criminals to make ends meet. Things go wrong. There are some views the characters express re: police violence and race relations that I'm not sure are acting as a mouthpiece for the director or are just the views of unsavory characters, but they rubbed me the wrong way in places.
Avengement (2019) This is a British action movie about a convict who escapes prison to go on a revenge mission against the people who got him arrested. A lot of fun and very brutal fight scenes, and a good sense of humor. The audience was really eating this one up.
Apollo 11 (2019) A documentary about the first moon landing made completely from file footage. I was really impressed by the image quality on a lot of the stuff from the period, or at least the lengths they were able to go through to clean it up.
Gloria Bell (2018) A slice of life movie about a middle aged divorcee dealing with her grown children, dating, work and everything else. Julianne Moore does a great job in the lead. Might not be for everyone, but it will definitely resonate with its target audience.
Captive State (2019) explores a near future Chicago after the world has been taken over by an alien race. This one was pretty middling. There are some interesting concepts to play with, but they should have spend a lot more time developing characters and giving them more humanity instead of following an overly complex plot. I didn't hate it, but I've mostly already forgotten it.
Climax (2018) A Gaspar Noe film about a group of dancers at a retreat to party and practice routines. Someone spikes the sangria with LSD and things start to go bad from there. I liked this one a lot, especially the first two acts. It was mostly unscripted using dancers rather than professional actors, and the dancing in the movie and the way it's shot is great. When things start getting paranoid it tends to lose its own way, but since the movie barely breaks 90 minutes it's not unbearable, even at its lowest points.